Contact
Subscribe
Configurator
Catalog

Draco vario Secure IP Remote Access Gateway

Console Unit

Remote access gateway

Fully flexible – fully secure

The new Secure IP Remote Access Gateway (SIRA) adds more flexibility to the Draco tera matrix series without sacrificing the philosophy of securely isolating the core matrix and signal management from TCP/IP. Encrypted signal transmission via IP ensures protection of intellectual property while still offering most flexible access to matrix connected target devices from remote locations via private or public networks.

Video resolutions up to 4K

HTML 5 based browser access offers highest flexibility even from mobile devices for remote administration. The Windows® or Linux based client software adds more performance and features while still offering a high level of flexibility. Best performance and feature set is brought by using the Draco user station IP with 1080p60 video signal at 8 bit color depth and full 60 fps or even 4k30.

Highly compatible

Physically, the Secure IP Access Gateway is compatible with the Draco vario extender series fitting in Draco vario chassis. It occupies two slots and is recommended to be mounted into chassis with backplane such as the 2-slot (474-BODY2BPF) the 6-slot (474-BODY6BP/F) or 21-slot (474-BODY21/4U). Besides the remote access option, it offers HDMI and USB interfaces for local access at the rack level.

Product Features

  • WAN optimized
  • LAN optimized
  • Up to 4K30, 8-bit 4:4:4 color depth
  • User station, browser, software client-based access options
  • One and the same technology for remote service access and high-performance applications!
  • Link encryption
  • High performance based Win/Linux Client access via Notebook, Desktop PC or Secure Remote Access User Station
  • Multiple simultaneous shared sessions

Specifications

Power Supply 5VDC (via Draco vario chassis)
Link Interface RJ-45 or Duplex LC (single-mode)
Output Interface RJ-45 (TCP/IP)
Service Interface 1x HDMI1.4 (F)
2x USB Type A (F) K/M and service Mini-USB (F)
Supported Protocols TCP/IP
Supported Signals Video: up to 3840 x 2160 @ 30 Hz, Audio: 2-channel PCM embedded, USB-HID
Encryption AES (up to 256 bit)
Maximum Resolution 3840 x 2160 @ 30 Hz
Color Depth 8 bit / True Color
Maximum Cable Distance Cat X: 140 m
Multi-mode: 1 km
Single-mode: 10 km

Do you need further information?

Product Catalog 2018/19

Newsletter

Start typing and press Enter to search