Draco vario Remote IP CPU

The Draco vario Remote IP CPU enables the seamless integration of virtual machines into KVM systems.

KVM meets VDI

Concept

The Draco vario Remote IP CPU combines the functionality of a thin client and a KVM extender (transmitter). This space-saving solution is fully compatible with the Draco vario extender and the Draco enterprise and compact matrix switch series.

Function

The IP module provides seamless KVM connectivity to an IP infrastructure. It supports RDP, RemoteFX, SSH and VNC protocols. Further remote protocols will be incorporated in future and can be made available on demand. A single Remote IP CPU can host up to 8 simultaneous sessions.

KVM meets VDI

Using RDP or RemoteFX protocols the Remote IP CPU provides KVM access from individual workstations to virtual machines in the same manner as accessing real PCs. Remote maintenance and installing updates are also possible. Besides keyboard, video and mouse signals, audio and transparent USB data can also be routed through the device.

RDP and the benefits of KVM

The KVM infrastructure adds extensive flexibility to an RDP session. RDP sessions can now be shared amongst multiple users, delivering better collaboration and control room solutions.

Immediate access

Immediate access to real PCs and virtual machines is achieved through permanent connection. Switching between the two types occurs instantaneously, with no disruption or inconvenience to the users.

Single Sign On

For ease of operation, the system can be configured to support SSO. Single stage user identification is all that is required, either locally or via AD. User credentials are stored for future connection setup.

Product Features

  • Integrates with IP infrastructure without compromising security
  • Link redundancy for fail-safe operation in mission critical applications
  • Homogeneous integration into traditional high-performance Draco KVM systems
  • Compatible with all Draco vario chassis allowing power redundancy and dense mounting

Specifications

Power Supply 5VDC (via Draco vario chassis)
Link Interface RJ-45 or LC Duplex (single-mode)
Input Interface RJ-45 (TCP/IP)
Service Interface Mini-USB (F)
Supported Protocols RDP, RemoteFX, SSH, VNC (Client)
Supported Signals Video: up to 1920×1080, Audio: 2-channel PCM embedded, USB-HID, USB 2.0 (embedded)
Maximum Resolution 1920 x 1200 @ 60 Hz
Color Depth 8 bit / True Color
Maximum Cable Distance Cat X: 140 m
Multi-mode: 1 km
Single-mode: 10 km

Part-No.

Devices

Do you need further information?

Product Catalog 2018/19

Newsletter

Start typing and press Enter to search