Contact
Subscribe
Configurator
Catalog
IHSE USA
Skip to content

DRACO TERA IP GATEWAY

Network connection of Draco tera KVM systems via IP protocol

IHSE IP Gateway – secure and high-performance connections

Integration of KVM Matrices over IP Networks

The Draco tera IP Gateway provides IHSE KVM users with the ability to bridge multiple KVM matrices over existing IP networks within buildings, across campuses and between remote corporate offices.

It combines the high levels of security and performance of the Draco tera KVM system with the flexibility and ease of connectivity inherent in IP-based network communication. It allows users to access remote computers and interact in real-time with minimal latency and no visible artefacts, with the full confidence of a highly secure KVM system.

Security and Reliability

In addition to the high level of data security of data transmitted throughout IHSE’s KVM switching and extension systems, Secure Core™ technology prevents direct access to the matrix from the IP network. This maintains the integrity of the KVM system and is consistent with the IHSE philosophy of secure separation of core matrix and IP networks as an effective countermeasure to potential cyber attacks.

The best of both worlds!

The Draco tera IP Gateway combines the best of both worlds. Allowing secure, IP-routable site networking of direct KVM matrix systems without compromising operational flexibility, security or maintainability.

Application scenarios for IP Gateway

Intra-Building Connectivity

Draco tera IP Gateway enables KVM connectivity within buildings across an existing IP network infrastructure. Floor-to-floor KVM matrix connections can be established with a minimum of cabling.

Campus Networks

With Draco tera IP Gateway, KVM systems in separate buildings within a campus site are easily and effectively interconnected. E.g. industrial parks, airports, universities, development facilities, etc. Users cross building thresholds and access computers on remote KVM networks.

Intra-City Networks

For greater distance connectivity, Draco tera IP Gateway can link KVM systems over Wide Area Networks (WAN). Users are no longer restricted to their local KVM networks but enjoy greater access to corporate resources.

Inter-City Networks

Draco tera IP Gateway operates over IP networks interconnecting cities with total security. It is possible to bridge KVM matrix systems in widespread office locations with real-time operation, making it ideal for fallback and standby operations.

How it works

Infographics of the Draco tera IP Gateway. There are two locations and KVM systems visualized as two cities that are linked via IP protocol

Key benefits of Draco tera IP Gateway

Existing IHSE infrastructures can be expanded quickly and easily using standard IT infrastructure comprising active network components, switches, routers, layer 3 protocols etc.

Initial direct KVM systems can be further expanded as user requirements evolve to include direct and IP connected endpoints, providing future-proof flexibility and assurance to administrators and system designers.

Instant switching and connection between sources and users with negligible latency and artefacts for real-time performance.

Operation with total security and reliability for 24/7, mission-critical systems, over direct and IP links.

Further development of this innovative and flexible platform will enable remote access for applications such as home office and IT support applications.

Application setup

With the Draco tera IP Gateway, separate Draco tera matrix installations can be easily interconnected to form a single homogeneous system deployed over standard IP network switches. Up to eight bidirectional IP network connections can be deployed per Draco IP Gateway allowing bidirectional KVM operation with video resolutions of up to 4K30* to other matrices.

Draco tera IP Gateway operates in parallel with the existing Matrix Grid. Matrix Grid utilises copper or fiber cabling to provide direct connection between multiple Draco tera switches, in situations in which suitable direct cabling can be provided and is preferred.

Direct point-to-point connections may be configured between a Draco tera matrix and up to eight receiver CON units via IP network connections (future option).

Vier IHSE KVM-Switches nebeneinander aufgeführt
IP Gateway Draco tera enterprise 480-IPG
Logo Draco tera enterprise, orange und schwarze Schrift

A modular KVM switch that delivers the ultimate in flexibility, back-up and redundant component options, scalability and future proofing. Ideal for mission-critical installations in which system down-time is unacceptable and failure is not an option.

Product name
IP Gateway Draco tera enterprise
Part number
480-IPG
Interfaces
2x SFP+ Cage incl. 1x 10G SFP+
Protocol
IPv4
KVM Streams
Up to 8x 1G streams with max. resolution of 4k30*
Maximum link distance
10 km using 9/125 Single-Mode fiber
(Distance to the network switch according to the specification of the SFP+ module used in the scope of delivery)
*In combination with corresponding Draco vario extenders )
Product name
IP Gateway Draco tera enterprise
Part number
480-IPG
Interfaces
480-IPG 2x SFP+ Cage incl. 1x 10G SFP+
Protocol
IPv4
KVM Streams
Up to 8x 1G streams with max. resolution of 4k30*
Maximum link distance
Maximum link distance 10 km using 9/125 Single-Mode fiber
(Distance to the network switch according to the specification of the SFP+ module used in the scope of delivery)
*In combination with corresponding Draco vario extenders )
Drei IHSE Draco tera flex Produkte nebeneinander aufgeführt
IP Gateway Draco tera flex F480G
Logo Draco tera flex, orange und schwarze Schrift

The modular Draco tera flex matrix switch delivers an even higher level of performance, with enhanced flexibility, modularity, scalability and functionality.

Product name
IP Gateway Draco tera flex
Part number
F480G
Interfaces
2x SFP+ Cage incl. 1x 10G SFP+
Protocol
IPv4
KVM Streams
Up to 8x 1G streams with max. resolution of 4k30*
Maximum link distance
10 km using 9/125 Single-Mode fiber
(Distance to the network switch according to the specification of the SFP+ module used in the scope of delivery)
*In combination with corresponding Draco vario extenders )
Product name
IP Gateway Draco tera flex
Part number
F480G
Interfaces
2x SFP+ Cage incl. 1x 10G SFP+
Protocol
IPv4
KVM Streams
Up to 8x 1G streams with max. resolution of 4k30*
Maximum link distance
10 km using 9/125 Single-Mode fiber
(Distance to the network switch according to the specification of the SFP+ module used in the scope of delivery)
Draco vario IP Gateway CON

The Draco vario IP Gateway CONs provide seamless integration into Draco tera KVM matrix applications via IP network infrastructure.

Product name
Draco vario IP Gateway CON – Series 481
Part numbers
IP-R481-BUHCL
IP-R481-BUHSL
IP-R481-BUHCLR
IP-R481-BUHSLR
Input
HDMI up to 4K30
Output
HDMI up to 4K30
Audio (embedded)
Integrated 2-channel PCM Stereo Audio
Maximum Resolution
4K30 / 2K60
Maximum transmission range to network switch
Cat X 100 m
Single Mode Fiber 10 km
Draco vario IP Gateway CON

The Draco vario IP Gateway CONs provide seamless integration into Draco tera KVM matrix applications via IP network infrastructure.

Product name
Draco vario IP Gateway CON – Series 483
Part numbers
IP-R483-B2HC
IP-R483-B2HS
IP-R483-B2HCR
IP-R483-B2HSR
Output
Primary channel: 1x DisplayPort 1.1
Secondary channel: 1x Mini DisplayPort 1.1
Audio (embedded)
Integrated 2-channel PCM Stereo Audio
Maximum Resolution
Single Head operation (primary channel)
1920 x 1080 @ 120 Hz (reduced blanink)
1920 x 1080 @ 120 Hz (normal blanking)
2560 x 1440 @ 60 Hz (normal blanking)
3840 x 2160 @ 30 Hz (reduced blanking)
4096 x 2160 @ 30 Hz (reduced blanking)

Dual Head operation (primary and secondary channel)
1920x 120 @ 60 Hz (reduced blanking)
1920 x 1200 @ 60 Hz (reduced blanking)

Browser version is not supported

You seem to use an older browser that does not support all the technologies we are using on our website and therefore might experience display issues.

Please upgrade to a modern bowser to enjoy the best experience, .