Contactform
CAPTCHA image for SPAM prevention If you can't read the word, click here.
 loading
IHSE GmbH
Maybachstraße 11, 88094 Oberteuringen, Germany
info@ihse-nospam.de www.ihse.de
 
Office hours
Monday to Thursday from 8:00 am to 4:30 pm
Friday from 8:00 am to 3:00 pm
You can contact us via e-mail or fax around the clock
 
Sales & Consulting
Project planning & questions about technology:
Fon: +49 7546 9248-42 E-mail
 
Inside Sales
Questions on current order/ delivery date:
Fon: +49 7546 9248-41
D-A-CH +49 7546 9248-21 E-mail
D-A-CH +49 7546 9248-26 E-mail
International +49 7546 9248-23 E-mail
International +49 7546 9248-22 E-mail
 
Accounting
Handling of payments
Fon: +49 7546 9248-13 E-mail
 
After Sales & Support
Technical Support
Fon: +49 7546 9248-43 E-mail
 
Regional Office
Fon France: +33 678 478 822 E-mail
Fon Israel: +972 544 320 768 E-mail

KVM Switch: Draco tera enterprise

Highly flexible, modular KVM matrix switch up to 576 ports

The Draco tera enterprise is a high performance, modular matrix system for bidirectional signal distribution of high definition video, audio, and data over Cat X, multi-mode and single-mode fiber. High definition video signals including DVI, HDMI, DisplayPort, VGA, HD-SDI and 3G-SDI are supported as well as analog and digital audio formats and USB 2.0/3.0 data signals. Using XV fiber cards the Draco tera enterprise KVM matrix switch offers tremendous scalability with cost effective features supporting Ultra High Definition up to 4K at 4096 x 2160 resolutions.

Modular KVM Matrix Switch

The Draco tera enterprise is the perfect high performance, modular enterprise routing system for complete in-band signal distribution of high definition video, audio, and data over Cat X, multi-mode or single-mode fiber optic cable supporting up to 576 I/O ports in a single frame.

Designed with performance and flexibility in mind, the Draco tera enterprise offers tremendous scalability with cost effective features. Each port can be user configured as an input or an output scalable from one CPU to multiple workstations or with multiple CPU’s managed by a single workstation console.

For mission-critical installations Draco tera matrix switches are especially suitable. The multi-level redundancy concept of the Draco tera enterprise offers highest reliability, also for 24/7 operation. Each Draco tera enterprise chassis supports full redundant power and hot swappable modules for full service and field upgrades without interrupting signal flow.

Operation via:

  • Keyboard for operation (in-band)
  • OSD (On Screen Display) for configuration and operation (in-band)
  • Draco tera tool for configuration, operation and maintenance (TCP/IP)
  • Ethernet interface for operation (API)
  • Serial interface for operation (API)
  • Scalable and flexible architecture
    - 48 ports in 3 RU
    - 80 ports in 4 RU
    - 160 ports in 9 RU
    - 288 ports in 13 RU
    - 576 ports in 25 RU
  • Instant delay-free switching
  • Flex-Port technology for dynamic port assignments
  • Mix & Match (fiber ports can be switched to Cat-X ports and vice versa)
  • Matrix Grid option allows multi-matrix connections through grid lines
  • High definition resolutions 1080p, 2560 x 2048 up to 4K DCI / Ultra HD
  • Supports SD-, HD- or 3G-SDI
  • 24 bit color depth, deep colour ready
  • Supports USB-HID, USB 2.0 and 3.0
  • Update capability of the extenders over the matrix
  • API Service
  • Mult-Screen Control
  • SNMP & Syslog
  • Redundant power supply
  • Fully-redundant system support (CPU Unit – matrix switch – CON Unit)
KVM

Power Supply Information (intern)90-240VAC / 4-2 A / 50-60 Hz
Maximum
Resolutions
1920 x 1200 @ 60 Hz (24 bit)
2560 x 2048 @ 60 Hz (24 bit)
4K @ 30 Hz
4K @ 60 Hz
Maximum Distances

Cat X < 140 m
Multi-mode < 1000 m
Single-mode < 10 km


SDI (Video)

Maximum
Resolutions
1920 x 1080 (1080p)
Maximum Distances

Coaxial (RG 59 B/U) 100 m

Product description
Art.-Nr.




Draco tera 288 fan tray (spare part)
480-FAN-288




Draco tera 288 filter pads as consumable supply
480-FLTR-288





Cat 5, S-UTP-Simplex 4x2xAWG24
402-0J

Includes 2-plug assembly Cat X
402-0D

Multi-mode breakout cable 2G50
433-2M

Assembly includes 2 multi-mode LC connectors
252-2L

Single-mode breakout cable 2E9
433-2S

Similar articles and other references for this product